Privacy policy

Protecting your privacy is important to us. That's why in this privacy and cookie policy we describe what personal data we collect from you and how we use that data.

This privacy and cookie policy applies to information that we collect when you use our website or when we provide services to your company (i.e. our client). Although most of the information on our website is available without any personal data having to be provided, it is possible that you will be asked to provide some personal information (for example, when filling out our contact form). By using our website and the functionalities provided on our website, you confirm to have read and understood this privacy and cookie policy.

Who are we?

This privacy and cookie policy applies to personal data collected and processed by Tomorrowlab NV, with registered office at Indringingsweg 1, 1800 Vilvoorde, Belgium and with company number 0811.902.866 (hereinafter “we” or “us”).

If you want to contact us, you can do so by using the following contact details:

Phone: +32 2 275 05 11
E-mail: info@tomorrowlab.com

When we collect and process your personal data through our website or in the framework of our service provision to your company, we shall do so as a data controller in our own right. However, when we get access to and process your personal data because they form part of the information and documentation provided to us by our clients (i.e. the companies we provide our consultancy or R&D services to), we shall only process such personal data as data processor on behalf of our client. In the latter case, our client shall remain the data controller of your personal data.

What information do we collect?

We collect and process the following personal information from our website users when they fill out the contact form on our website:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Company name
  • Email adress

We also collect and process the following personal information from the contact persons at our clients:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Company name
  • Function title
  • Email adress
  • Telephone number

Please note that you are required to share this personal information with us if you or your company would like to make use of our services. Without such information, we might not be able to get in touch with you or provide you with the requested services.

Finally, personal information may be made available to us by our clients because they form part of the information and documentation provided to us. We shall only process such data in our capacity as data processor. To know what exact personal information our client holds on you, we kindly refer you to the privacy policy of our client.

What do we use this information for?

We will only use your information to:

  • Respond to your request to be contacted by us;
  • Provide you or your company with the requested services;
  • Engage in client relationship management;
  • Improve the functionalities of our website and/or our service provision.

Hence, your information will only be processed by us in the framework of the performance of the contract concluded between you/your company and us or if we have a legitimate interest in doing so that will not harm your right to protection of your privacy and is in line with your reasonable expectations.

If you have given us your consent to do so, we may also send you emails to update you on or invite you to our activities, events and challenges. When you no longer want to receive these emails, you are at all times entitled to object to such processing by unsubscribing to our emails via the unsubscribe button that you can find in such emails. In addition, you can always unsubscribe by sending an email to the following address: info@tomorrowlab.be

Do we share your information with anyone?

We may share your personal data with third party service providers that we use to be able to provide our services to you (e.g. IT service providers, external consultants, etc.). Such third party service providers shall act as (sub)processors on our behalf and we shall ensure that the necessary data processing agreements are put in place between us and these service providers.
Other than that, your personal data will not be shared with other third parties, unless we would be required to do so by law or governmental order.
In principle, your personal data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area, but should this nevertheless be necessary at some point in time, we will take the necessary measures to ensure that such international data transfer is accompanied by appropriate safeguards, e.g. by signing the European Commission standard contractual clauses.

How long do we store your information?

We will not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which your personal data are collected.
Unless you have given us permission to use your data for marketing purposes, we will retain data for a maximum period of [3] years after obtaining it (in case of data obtained via our website) or for a maximum period of [10] years following the end of our contractual relationship (in case obtained in the framework of a service agreement). If you have given us your consent to use your data for marketing purposes, your data will be kept for a maximum of [1] year after consent is withdrawn.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will not be able to delete certain personal data if there is a legal obligation to retain such personal data, or if we may need such data in the context of legal proceedings.

How are your personal data secured?

We have taken all reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data to the best of our ability against accidental or intentional (and unauthorized) manipulation, alteration, disclosure, loss, misuse, destruction or access by unauthorized persons.

Your rights regarding your data?

The European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you several rights in relation to your data, which you are allowed to exercise under the conditions and modalities mentioned in the GDPR. Provided that you meet these legal conditions and modalities, you can request for:

  • Access to and information about the personal data we hold on you;
  • Deletion of your personal data;
  • Correction of incorrect or incomplete data;
  • Transfer of your data to another service provider (either directly or by handing over a machine-readable copy of the data to you);
  • Restriction of the processing of your personal data;
  • Termination of the processing of your personal data.

To exercise any of these rights, please send us your request by email by using the following email address: info@tomorrowlab.com. Please note that we might not be able to grant your request if you do not fulfill the conditions mentioned in the GDPR.

In order to verify your identity, we ask you to enclose a copy of the front of your identity card with each request. After verifying your identity, we will destroy such copy from our files. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

You may exercise all these rights free of charge, unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive (e.g. because of its repetitive nature). In that case, we will be entitled to charge you a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with your request.

What cookies and similar technologies do we use?

There are different types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies are cookies that are necessary in order to use a website, to provide certain features requested by you and to ensure a secure identity check.
  • Functional cookies are cookies that ensure that the website functions properly. They keep information about your choices and preferences on our website.
  • Non-functional cookies are cookies that can be placed for statistical, social, targeting and commercial purposes. They have nothing to do with the purely technical support of the website.

Our website mainly uses functional cookies to distinguish, among other things, your user preferences from those of other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our website and also allows us to optimize our website. No consent is required for these cookies.

The cookies we use do not allow the systematic collection of data that could identify the users of our website. Upon your first visit to our website, it is possible that we collect e.g. your IP address – which may qualify as personal data – but we always do this in accordance with the other provisions of this privacy and cookie policy.

If you do not want websites to place cookies on your computer or want to delete your cookie settings, you can change your cookie settings in your web browser.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we collect or store your information, you can let us know via info@tomorrowlab.com.

You can also submit a complaint to the Belgian Data Protection Authority , by using the following contact details:

Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
Tel.: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax.: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
Email: contact@apd-gba.be

Questions

For further information on the way in which we handle your personal data, you can always contact us via info@tomorrowlab.be

Changes to our privacy and cookie policy

We may change this privacy and cookie policy from time to time, for example, if the law requires us to do so. You can always find the latest version of this privacy policy on our website.

Do you agree to our cookie policy?